Imre Kertész Kolleg Jena

Monday Seminar Archive

The Monday seminar forms the hub of dialogue and exchange at the Imre Kertész Kolleg. Fellows and guests are invited to present their current research projects and to raise central research questions within the field.

→ Current programme


Summer term 2019

Panel discussion

Patryk Babiracki

24. June 2019 - 11:00

Human Rights and History

Stefan-Ludwig Hoffmann

10. June 2019 - 11:00

Whit Monday

There will be no seminar on Whit Monday

Juliane Fürst

Michal Kopeček

Emily Gioielli

Melissa Feinberg

Joachim von Puttkamer

Lars Fredrik Stöcker

22. April 2019 - 11:00

Easter Monday

There will be no seminar on Easter Monday

Justyna Turkowska

Agnieszka Jagodzińska

Safronovas Vasilijus


Winter term 2018/2019

Jiří Přibáň

James Krapfl

Paweł Machcewicz

Barbara Klich-Kluczewska

Jan Behrends

Izabela Mrzygłód

Peter Holquist

Katrin Reichelt

28. January 2019 - 11:00

Borderland Pupils in Interwar Europe

Machteld Venken

Joshua Sanborn

Christiane Brenner

Aigi Rahi-Tamm

Violeta Davoliūtė

10. December 2018 - 11:00

no seminar on 10 December, 2018

Aaron Retish

Eglė Rindzevičiūtė

Juliane Fürst

Lina Kaminskaitė-Jančorienė

Una Bergmane

Kristina Andelova

Raul Cârstocea

Katja Wezel

Ana Antic

Carter Johnson

Natalia Aleksiun


Summer term 2018

Jan Mervart

Mikołaj Kunicki

Andrii Portnov

Vello Pettai

Tomas Balkelis

Martin Schulze Wessel

Jan Arend

Tatjana Tönsmeyer

Joanna Wawrzyniak

Adrian Mitte

Friederike Kind-Kovács

Mark Jones

Lidia Zessin-Jurek


Winter term 2017/2018

Marta Bucholc

Jerzy Kochanowski

Ned Richardson- Little

Matěj Spurny

Éva Kovács

Mark Cornwall

Celia Donert

Viktoriya Sereda

Agnieszka Kościańska

22. January 2018 - 11:00

Civil War in Central Europe, 1918-1921

Jochen Böhler

Diana Dumitru

Catherine Gibson

Lina Klymenko

Michal Pullmann

Paweł Machcewicz

Karsten Brüggemann

Jakub Szumski

Michal Kopeček

Gundula Bavendamm

Joanna Nalewajko-Kulikov

Raluca Grosescu

Krzysztof Persak

Monica Ciobanu


Summer term 2017


Winter term 2016/2017

Pavel Kolář

Łukasz Mieszkowski

Caroline Mezger

David Feest

Kate Brown

Maciej Górny

Petra Gümplová

Raphael Utz

Agnieszka Nieradko

Angelique Leszczawski-Schwerk

Immo Rebitschek

Michal Kopeček

Jochen Boehler/Immo Rebitschek

Michal Kopeček et al.

Petr Roubal

Agáta Šústová Drelová

Joachim von Puttkamer

Aaron Law

Volha Bartash

Anna Machczewicz

Agnieszka Koscianska

Piotr Majewski

Ana Kladnik


Summer term 2016

Katharina Lenski

Kamil Kijek

Daniela Koleva

Emily R. Gioielli

Jane Lezina

Robert Takács

Ivan Landa

Jan Plamper

Danilo Šarenac

Agata Abramowicz and Andrzej Hoja

James Ward

Ana Dević

Matthias Stadelmann